Tuesday, December 11, 2007

This blog is gonna need a new name......

Well folks, I'm making the announcement to the world.....Baby #3 is on the way!

And with that, I will answer a few questions much like Katie did when she announced that Lucy was on the way. (Can you believe it's been a year since that big blog announcement, K?)

Q. When are you due?

A. July 20, 2008. But with my history of 9lb babies pre-40 weeks, they will likely give me the option to induce around 39 weeks. So sometime during the week of July 14. (I've had a good history with inductions so I'm not worried at all.)

Q. Are you crazy?

A. Well, maybe a little bit. ;) But since both of us are the oldest of three children, I think that three kids just felt the most natural to us. Plus, when confronted with the thought of only having two, I got really sad about it and knew I'd always regret it if we didn't. And like my dad said, "If you have 3 kids, you can pretty much guarantee at least one of them will come home for Christmas." :) I hope all my kids will always come home for the holidays and bring their families with them - I like a full house!

Q. Are your kids excited?

A. Well, we haven't told them yet. I had been excited about it until having a conversation with Caroline where she told me that if I had another baby she'd throw it in the trash. (She's been very sweet lately, can you tell?) But I got them some books for Christmas about it and I'm hoping they'll come around. Caroline will be 4 1/2 by that point and Bryce will be nearing 3.

Q. Are you hoping for a boy or girl?

A. Honestly, I couldn't care less - all I want is healthy. After having "one of each," I can happily say, I'd be thrilled with either. But, no matter what I end up having, it will be a little bittersweet since I'll either have only one girl or one boy.

Q. Is this it?

A. I think I am 99.9% sure that this is it while Jason is 100% sure. He was a little nervous that it would be twins this time.

Q. How far along are you?

A. I am in my 8th week. I had my first OB appointment on Monday and we got a quick ultrasound to date the pregnancy and check for a heartbeat. Baby measured at exactly 8 weeks and with a nice blinkie heartbeat. Here's his/her first picture:



Q. How are you feeling?

So far, okay. I really can't complain compared with some women who get really sick either through the 1st trimester or their entire pregnancy. But I do have bad days where I feel pretty nauseous a good bit and I have a lot of foods I would rather not eat. I'm also having cravings for sour foods and things like chopped salads (much like I did with Caroline). I also have not had the joy of a migraine like I did with Bryce, so I'm hoping those stay away. I'm also thirsty a good bit of the time and water just does not quench my thirst like it used to nor does it taste as good as it used to. And I'm cold a LOT. You always hear about pregnant women being HOT, but generally in the evenings now, I'm COLD. Oh and I'm tired. Way tired. I've slacked on my exercise routine too but I fully plan to get back into it more often in a few weeks. I was working out 4 times a week through 6 weeks and now with all there is to do in the evenings with the holidays, Caroline's bedtime bootcame type routine, and not feeling well, there's little time or energy.

Q. Are you showing yet?

NO! :) I know by this time with Bryce I was getting considerably uncomfortable in my regular pants and might have even started wearing the maternity "crossover" pants. But, thanks to having lost 15lbs in the past 4 months, all of my clothes are loose. I'm even sitting here in my REGULAR jeans that I couldn't even zip up last January and they aren't even tight now. Let me tell you, I'm thrilled about this. I'll be in maternity clothes soon enough but maybe not till the 2nd trimester.

Q. When did you find out?

A. I took a home pregnancy test on 11/8 and got a fairly clear positive right away even though I wasn't even 4 weeks along yet. I already had a pretty good hunch though given some mild heartburn and just a feeling. (And of course, I took a few more tests, just to be sure and see the line get darker!) But, we waited to tell our parents until I was about 7 weeks since I just wasn't ready to share the news. They are thrilled and looking forward to another person joining our family in 2008.

Q. Will you find out the sex?

A. Yep, we plan to. We just can't wait. (And yes, we'll share.)

Q. Will you keep the names a secret AGAIN?

A. Yep, we kept them secret with Caroline and Bryce and plan to do it again. It was kind of fun, actually. I just don't like opening myself up to criticism or skeptics beforehand and if you tell people you've got a name, they don't make suggestions. And once they meet the baby with said name, they would never say anything to your face about it - or at least it's less likely. Plus, Jason is a hard sell and vetos a lot of the names I come up with so I've got enough of a battle with him. Did I ever tell you the story about how he wanted to name Bryce, BRUCE? (Bryce was not a compromise, by the way, they may be one letter apart in spelling, but WORLDS apart in perception.) However, I must say that I do have a few frontrunners that were never considerations with my first two kids, so we shall see.

Q. Will you keep working after this baby arrives?

A. That is the plan. I'm lucky to have a job that I really like that is reasonably flexible, doesn't keep me past 4:30pm, and has GREAT benefits along with over 5 weeks of vacation time (not counting sick leave). Also, it's pretty much exactly where I want to be and since I know that I'd be going back to work in a few years, I think it's worth it for me to stick it out. I also know people who have negotiated partial work days after being there for a while which is my hope once the kids are school aged. We've also got a good daycare situation and even with spending a decent chunk of my salary on it, there's still enough left over to warrant me working. Yes, I miss the kids and some days are hard, but I also know that it's healthy for me to continue working. For me, the grass is always going to be greener when I look at SAHM-hood and I will probably always have some jealousy of them, but I also know what a difficult time I'd have mentally if I was at home full time. If anyone wanted to hire me for a great part-time gig with amazing benefits though, let me know.

12 comments:

jason said...

I can't let this go without comment. I must object to one statement here. I was never serious about naming Bryce, Bruce. I was merely antagonizing you. Let the games begin with this one as we pick out names!

BTW, I think "Party of Five" would be a bad name change for the blog. I don't want to go through litigation either.

Viv said...

CONGRATS to your whole family! I had a feeling #3 was only a matter of time :) Let me know if you need any maternity clothes -as I'm getting rid of all of mine ;) But seriously, YEAH!!!

And PS isn't your brother getting married in May? Good luck dress hunting :)

Erika said...

I certainly do not want to change it to Party of Five! Good show but bad karma as far as I'm concerned.....

And you know you love the name Bruce, Jason.

Katie said...

Yay! I was hoping you would let the secret loose on your blog!!

What's wrong with Party of Five??? No one remembers that show anyways.
;-)

Krissy said...

Congratulations to your soon-to-be Party of Five! I LOVED LOVED LOVED that show, but understand about the litigation. ;-)

Erin said...

Oooooh! This is so exciting! Congratulations! :) I'll be watching your blog for pointers on how to deal with three at a time since I hope to be in your position sometime late next year or so. ;)

bracken said...

CONGRATULATIONS!!! So awesome!

Erika said...

I guess I get hung up on that whole Party of Five, dead parents thing. Ha ha ha!

Thanks everyone!!!!

Christine said...

Congratulations Erika and Jason!!!! Love the intro, too....way to pre-empt all the questions!

Erika said...

Oh yeah, my brother IS getting May 31! I'll be like 34ish weeks. At least I'm not in the wedding and won't have to be the big, fat pregnant bridesmaid. :) (Eyesore for pictures - are you glad, Kelly?)

Viv said...

I was a big fat bridesmaid and had to wear a different dress and all (the other girls had strapless but I had to go with the big Momma version) And be glad it's a summer pregnent wedding dress you'll be looking for - can you say nice and flowy sundress!

Amy said...

CONGRATULATIONS!!!! So exciting!