Thursday, August 10, 2006

College ROCKED

My friend Vivian posted this on her Myspace, but I wanted to post it here!

College: University of Maryland (College Park)

When you attended, where did you live?
Year 1: 5107 LaPlata Hall
Year 2: 8119 Ellicott Hall
Year 3: 2113 Queen Annes
Year 4: Ellicott 4 (I was an RA) - no idea of the room number

Who was/were your roommate(s)?
Year 1 - Weirdo girl Melissa
Year 2 - KT
Year 3 - 1st semester:Charlene and her drug dealing boyfriend, Wayne 2nd semester: Psycho Susan (AHHHHH!)
Year 4 - No one! I was an RA w/ my own room!

Do you still talk to them?
~ Melissa: Nope
~ KT - Yep - and I read her bloggity goodness!
~ Charlene/Susan - HELL NO!
~ Myself - yeah, sometimes I talk to myself

Ever get in trouble in the dorms?
Yes but not for really bad stuff - I didn't get caught for the VERY bad stuff I did.

Something you remember when you lived on campus?
-Quad yells!!!!
-drinking ourselves mad
-drinking Absolut Currant with Heather and getting really drunk, I don't think I could ever drink that again
-never eating in the dining hall - always carrying it out and eating on the floor lounge
-camping out for basketball tickets
-Terps Basketball games!!!
-taking the circuit down to CVS for shopping sprees
-dropping my keys out the window to people to get in the building
-calling the elevators and scaring the crap out of people
-making weird voicemail messages
-midnight Papa Johns
-studying in silence in the East Asian section of McKeldin Library
-reading the Diamondback

phone number?
Gosh, I have no clue!

First party attended?
the first real "party" I remember was at the Phi Sig Kap house in Jan 95 - but we did lots of drinking before that in people's rooms

Favorite Pizza Place?
Papa John's - it was a new thing back in 94-95

Favorite place to go out to eat?
DANNY'S!!!!

Did you go to the library?
Yep - for studying sometimes and I worked at Hornbake my senior year

What was your Favorite Floor you'd always be on?
I loved my years in Ellicott - but living on the 8th floor was pretty gross.

Where did you buy your books?
Maryland Book Exchange! (the union only if I had to)

Play any sports?
nope

Ever attend a sporting event?
Every football game although quite drunk my junior and senior year
ALL men's basketball games!!!! Never missed one!

In any clubs?
SGA, Maryland Images, Taught Honors 100, was an RA

Ever attend a concert or comedic performance?
Yeah, probably for a class though

Favorite professor?
Dr. Gorn for American History, Dr. Smead for a few honors classes

Have you ever spent the night on campus not in a residence?
Yes - Cole Field House - twice while camping out for tickets

Favorite night to go out on, and where did you go?
Friday and Saturdays - wherever the beer was cheap!

Where did you get coffee?
Planet X

Favorite Year of Halloween?
Don't have any real campus Halloween memories

Favorite memory?
Anytime the Terps basketball team beat a highly ranked team

Go see a play or been in one?
Only for a class

Ever have a job?
Got paid for teaching Honors 100 the 2nd time and for working at Hornbake Library - to fund my Spring Break 1998 Cancun trip

What do you hate about your college?
Pretty much nothing. I miss it a lot.

What did you love most about it?
Learning about myself, independence, meeting new people, living with my friends

Where would you believe is the best location to live in?
on campus - so convenient!

Graduated or still attending?
Graduated

Year of graduation?
1998

Will you go back?
I go back all the time - we have season football tickets

How many parking tickets have you gotten there?
One when I was a senior and parked where everyone else had been parking in this funny little lot and never got a ticket. But after that, I stayed clear!!

2 comments:

Viv said...

Love it :)

Katie said...

Ha! You omitted the time we got written up for talking too loud on a Saturday night during exam week. One of those nerds in La Plata turned us in.

I'm drafting my list now....
check blog later.